Privacy & data protection policy

Procurement for Housing (PfH) takes care to safeguard the privacy of your information. This privacy policy explains how and for what purposes we use your information.

PfH is managed by Inprova Ltd i.e. “the Data Controller” who is registered under the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) and the information that you provide to us or that we derive from combining other data sets from third parties (including housing.net and those listed in section 4 of this Privacy Policy) about yourself will be processed on the lawful basis of legitimate interests in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

We use appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure that there is no unauthorised or unlawful processing of your personal information and that such personal information is protected from accidental loss or destruction, or damage.

1. What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you become a Member/Supplier of PfH, or register your interest in becoming a PfH Member/Supplier to access/supply products or services via our Framework Agreements. We also collect information when you voluntarily complete our surveys, provide feedback, and register your interest to attend one of our events. Website usage information is collected using cookies.

2. What categories of personal data do we collect about you?

  • Full name
  • Place of Work (Organisation name & address)
  • Job Title
  • Work related areas of responsibility
  • Telephone number & email address
  • Areas of interest & preferences

3. How will we use the information about you?

We collect and process personal information about you for certain legitimate business purposes including, to manage your account including recording your personal interests and preferences relating to our products & services, manage your contracts, manage the suppliers responsible for delivering your contracts, manage and maintain our internal records, manage your attendance to our events, invite you to participate in market research to help us improve our products & services that we offer to you and, contact you about details of our products and services and provide details of our third parties services that we think may be of interest to you.

We must also collect information about you when you ask us to provide one or more of the following services:

  • conducting procurement exercises and activities
  • provision, management and ongoing maintenance of PfH account cards
  • spend analysis, reporting, benchmarking
  • sending consolidated invoices, statements and remittances
  • facilitating payments

We use your information collected from the website to personalise your repeat visits to our website.
Whenever we process data for these purposes we will ensure that we always keep your Personal Data and Individual Rights in high regard and take account of these rights. You have the right to restrict and/or object to this processing if you wish, you also have the right to withdraw your consent (where you have provided us with consent previously) to this processing, and if you wish to do so please advise us by email at info@pfh.co.uk. Please bear in mind that if you object this may affect our ability to carry out tasks above for your benefit.

4. Third parties

We may also provide your personal information on the legal basis of legitimate interests to third parties such as energy providers, our contractors, sub-contractors and intermediaries who are involved in introducing your business to us or in providing part of our services to you on our behalf) so that they can contact you with details of products, services and/or events that they provide that we think may be of interest to you.

5. Information sharing

Access to the personal information we hold will be granted upon reasonable request to the following persons:

  • employees and agents (or those of energy providers, our contractors, sub-contractors and intermediaries who are involved in introducing your business to us or in
  • providing part of our services to you on our behalf) to administer any accounts, products and services provided to you;
  • lawyers and debt recovery agencies, to help us trace and collect money owed to us;
  • professional advisers in relation to the provision of our services;
  • our successor, to whom we may transfer our rights, assets and duties and to professional advisers advising us on such transfer;
  • if we have a duty to do so or if the law allows us to do so; and the police or other law enforcement agencies investigating criminal offences or working to detect or prevent crime.

6. How long will we hold information about you?

Your personal information shall only be retained for as long as necessary. We utilise a CRM system that enables us to regularly review, update and archive our data. It is our policy to review archived personal information, ensuring erasure after a period of over 6 years of being archived.

7. Marketing

We will contact you from time to time with invitations to participate in market research to help us improve our products & services that we offer to you, and details of our products and services and provide details of our third parties services that we think may be of interest to you.

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your information to third parties. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please advise us by email at info@pfh.co.uk

8. Data transfers to third countries and safeguards

We will not transfer personal information outside the European Union to countries which do not have similar data protection laws to the UK. If we transfer your information outside of the EU in this way, we will notify you beforehand and take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this policy and in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation.

9. What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer by websites that you visit. These files are there for many reasons, including:

  • To track users across the website to see what pages users are visiting and how often they return.
  • To store settings that a user may have selected to personalise the site.
  • To keep a user logged into the site.

For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

10. What cookies do we use?

The EU E-Privacy Directive requires us to inform visitors about the cookies that we use on www.pfh.co.uk. The full list of cookies used are listed below:

  • slider
  • PHPSESSID
  • wordpress_test_cookie
  • wordpress_logged_in
  • wp-settings-1
  • wp-settings-time-1
  • wp-saving-post

11. Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

12. Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 25 May 2018.

13. Access to your information and correction

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email or write to us using the details provided in the ‘How to contact us’ section of this privacy policy.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

14. Rights to erasure

The GDPR gives you the right to have your personal information erased/forgotten. Your right to have your personal information erased/forgotten can be exercised in accordance with the Regulation by emailing or writing to us using the details provided in the ‘How to contact us’ section of this privacy policy.

15. How to contact us

If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy policy or information we hold about you, please contact us by email, telephone, or post using the details below:

F.A.O. Michael Reason – Finance Director & Data Protection Officer

Procurement for Housing

2 Olympic Way, Woolston Grange Avenue

Birchwood, Warrington, WA2 0YL

01925 282 398

info@pfh.co.uk

If you are in any way dissatisfied or concerned regarding how and for what purposes we use your information, the GDPR gives you the right lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority such as the ICO www.ico.org.uk